List of Materials

  • (3) 2x4s 10 feet long each
  • (2) 2x4s 8 feet long each
  • (2) 4'x8' sheets of 3/4 Plywood
  • (2) bricks
  • (2) 3/8"x10" hex bolts with with washers and nuts
  • (2) 1/4"x5" carriage bolts with with washers and nuts
  • (4) 1/4"x3.5" carriage bolts with washers and nuts





Cutting and drilling the 2x4s

  • Cut (2) 10-feet long 2x4s
  • Cut (2) 8-feet long 2x4s
  • Use 1/4" drill bit for the holes

All measurements are in inches and referenced from the ends of the parts to the center of the hole.




Making the holes

  • Take the uncut 10-feet long 2'x4' and drill two 3/8 holes
  • Use the (2) 79" long 2x4s from the previous step and drill 3/8" holes through the beam as shown below.




Plywood spacers

  • Cut (2) 3.5" X 3.5" off a 3/4" thick plywood.
  • Drill 3/8" holes for the bolts



Bolt together the legs




Final frame assembly

  • Using the two 10" bolts, attach the top beam as shown below.
  • Use (4) wood screws to attach the spoil board to the frame.



Well done, your frame is now fully assembled!

  • Please go to the next step.